WHO WE ARE:

This website is managed by Greenray Turbine Solutions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, Company Number 10673442.

Here at Greenray Turbine Solutions Limited we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our website. We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT:

Google Analytics:

When someone visits this website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information does not identify anyone, and no personal information is passed to Google Analytics when using this website.

Website contact forms

This website includes a form where you can send us a message. We gather your name and contact details so that we can contact you with information and / or to make appropriate arrangements that you request. We do not store your information or automatically add you to our mailing, although we may later ask you if you would like to keep in touch via our mailing list.

Mailing list

We operate a mailing list for communications about our products and services on a strictly opt-in basis. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email, by emailing [email protected] (please enter the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the email subject), or by calling us on +44 (0) 1522 503 300.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

We process your data to fulfil our contractual obligations in completing contracts and to deliver our products and services. We seek your opt-in consent to contact you via email or physical post as part of our mailing list.

DATA SHARING

We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We may occasionally share your details with suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Where data is shared with a supplier, protections are in place to ensure that your data is processed safely and the supplier complies with GDPR regulations. We may also be legally required to share your data to comply with an order by UK law enforcement.

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION BE USED?

The information you provide is used to assess whether we can enter into a contract with you, carry out our contractual obligations to you and provide you with our products and services.

We use your information to improve our service to you, deal with any potential legal queries relating to our services and to provide you with marketing communications with your permission.

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

We will store your data for the following periods, depending upon our reason for storing your data:

Account holders; data stored for as long as the account remains active, you can request account de-activation at any time.

Mailing list subscribers; data stored for as long as you remain on the mailing list, remember you can unsubscribe at any time.

Enquiries; data stored for up to 24 months after the correspondence relating to the enquiry has ceased.

Job application data may be retained for up to 12 months for unsuccessful candidates.

Subscribers to Service Bulletins, Service Information Letters and Notices to Operators: data will be stored indefinitely due the product safety related nature of the correspondence.

Google analytics data: retained for up to 60 months.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Data protection legislation includes the following rights for individuals which we are fully committed to comply with;

The right to be informed.

The right of access.

The right to rectification.

The right to erasure.

The right to restrict processing.

The right to data portability.

The right to object and

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

If you would like us to cease processing your data, contact us using the details below.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any concerns about the way we control and process your personal data, then please contact us on +44 (0) 1522 503 300 or email [email protected] (please enter the word ‘complaint’ as the email subject).

If you want to make an independent complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy policy you can email us at [email protected] or write to us at:

Greenray Turbine Solutions Limited

New Horizons

Teal Park Road

Lincoln

LN6 3AD

United Kingdom